Thursday, May 24, 2012

Spring Debut FIDM Fashion Show

Hi All! So I have something a little different today for you. Its Fashion Show Pictures!!!

Lately, I have been SOOOOOOOO Busy ~_~;;; That I have been wearing
the same Mani for over a week now! *shamed* Not only that, but they are all chipped and ugly! 
I'm so busy I haven't even had time to take them off much less do a new one *sob*  T_T

But to keep you guys from thinking I have forsaken you forever, I thought I would share with you some fun Fashion Show Photos I took at FIDM Annual Debut Show.

*WARNING: Super Photo Heavy* 

*stage is set for Excitement*

They started out with Costume Design a la Phantom of the Opera <3 

My favorite Set! The Lovely Lady in the middle is the Designer.

One of my Friend's Textile!!! Shes Famous now! :3 

Its hard to tell, but this dress was luminescent. Kinda like Jellyfish. So pretty and ethereal!

Very Lady Gaga-esque

I hope you all enjoyed. Lemme know if you actually like seeing these things. :D 


Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Ez Pz Fluffy Clouds Nail Art

Happy Tuesday Everyone! 
I'm back again with some cuter than I expected new nail art for you! 
Fluffy Little Clouds! 

I was kinda dry out of inspiration and really loved this Wet n Wild Blue so I just slapped it on my finger tips, going for a normal solid color look. But once it was on, I started getting more in the mood of spring and went all out for something fresh and fun. 

The clouds were actually super easy, for how nice they turned out. My Favorite kind of nail art = Easy! I just took a bigger ball dotting tool and made clusters of dots until you get a nice fluffy blob! 

Zoom out and Voila! Clouds! I think the most important thing about this is the cloud spacing. I was going for a more cartoony look so i spaced them out evenly at a diagonal to one another. 

I showed my co-worker and she said next time I should do sheep. :P I love that idea! Just wondering how to execute it. Something a'la Shawn the Sheep would be awesome! 

Lacquer List: 
Wet n Wild - I need a Refresh-Mint 
Sephora by OPI - A-ha! Moment 

I know its just simple but I hope you all like it <3 

Thanks for reading! 

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Vertical Stripes Zoya Manicure

Hallo! Its Tuesday again, and for now looks like I'm back to once a week Manis.
Things have been a little busier than I expected, but I'm trying to get back to twice a week Posts again. So please be patient. 

On the brighter side I have a new look for you this week!
Inspired by my new Zoya Polish in Skylar Blue! 


How do you like it? The blue is such a great medium color that I wanted to pop it with some gold. I choose China Glaze - Passion as my accent color and love the Egyptian Look that resulted. 

I did actually tape off for the stripes on this look >_>;; I know, I'm just that anal. And in the end the stripes aren't the same width at all! But at least they have clean edges :3 

I really do love this new taping thing, I mean once discovered I'd say it changed my nail polish design life! So many more options, without taking as much time. Although, I suppose if I practiced enough with a steady hand I could be even faster with a striping brush. 

Sorry, I know this look is a little sloppy, I didn't have quiet enough time to let it dry before going to sleep, thus the small nicks and scratches in it. Also I realized that Skylar is kind of a textured coat, which resulted little bumps in my gold stripes :< Whoops! 

Well hope you all enjoyed! Thank you for reading! 


Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Purple Sparkles Monotone Manicure

Hi all! It's that time of the week again - and I'm here with a new look for ya! 
I recently picked up two new polishes from RiteAid this weekend and here are my results.

They are actually pretty much the same hue, but one is a straight up shimmer while the other polish is infused with violet glitter. At first, I was torn as which to get, since essentially they were the same color, but for some reason I just couldn't resist having them both. ^^; Besides at about a dollar a pop it wasn't too hard to say yes.


Since, they were so close in color I decided I wanted to do a monotone look. Originally I was just going to do something simple like an accent nail. But when I tried that out, I just felt it was too booring! 

So I thought why not get a little more adventurous! And thus I ended up with this look. Dotting, Taping, Striping and Chevrons everywhere! :P

My Lacquer List:
Wet n Wild Megalast - Disturbia 217B (Pretty Shimmer)
Wet n Wild Wild Shine - Night Prowl (Violet Glitter)

As you can see its pretty much the same color, but with different accents. And really, unless you're in the sunlight you won't be able to see all these subtle designs on my nails ^^;

I think I took the most photos for this look so far, because it was so hard getting the light to hit at the right angle! ^^; But there you have it. A sleek monotone look, without too much flair unless you pay attention to  the details.

Also I'm really digging the new wet n wild packaging. I know I mentioned in the previous Pastel Polka Dots French Nail Post, that they had new bottles. But their wide tipped brush makes applying this stuff a snap! And I'm all for easy :P

Well hope you all enjoyed. :D And please stay tuned for more manicures <3
Thank you!


Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Pastel Polka Dot French Nails

Hi all! I know it's not Manicure Monday >_<;;; But my school just opened again, and my scheduling is a bit different this quarter. So I think I might have to change to Tuesday as my start of the week!

Anyways lets get down to the goodies!

This weekend I picked up some cute new polishes from Wet n Wild Megalast Collection: Candy-licious/Rose bonbon (209C) and I Need a Refresh-Mint (218A) and had some fun!

 They were just such sweet colors IMO I had to go back to doing something girly again :3 
I was kinda digging my Mod nail phase, but alas it has temporarily come to an end. If you can consider 2 manis a Phase either way >_>;;;  

But really, who can say no to some sugary colors and dots right? Throw in some glitter and Bam you're set! Feminine and frilly to the max. I just wish I had some deco bows to attach! Would be perfect Sweet Lolita Nails in a flash! 

I had actually seen a similar Mani in a Japanese Nail Mag at one point, and always thought I wanted to duplicate it. Of course theirs was much more fancy with sculpted lace and bows. *g* Maybe one day I can get deco nails. Like for my wedding! XD 

These French Nails are actually pretty simple to do. I just paint about half way down my finger tips and go back in with an acetone soaked Q Tip to create the clean curve. I then used some glitter clear coat and a toothpick to line the edges. 

Lacquer List
Wet n Wild - Candy-licious/Rose bonbon 
Wet n Wild - I need a Refresh-Mint
Nicole by OPI - Scandal Secrets & Sparkle  

I love their new bottle and brush designs! Makes this line of lacquer look way more classy than the $1.99 price tag :P They even did the fancy side embossing of the glass, like on Essie bottles! :P You can kinda see it between my finger tips.

I know this one wasn't too fancy, but I hope you all enjoyed! While those more edgey nails usually took me less time, I think I definitely enjoy the look of Fruff more <3 

Thanks for Reading! 

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Saharan Color-Block Manicure

Hi all! Hope you didn't think I wouldn't make it! Cuz here I am with my Manicure for the week! ^_^ 

Even though I had a busy weekend, and an even busier week so far
 I'm glad I was able to come up with something to share with you all <3
So here is my take on the Trendy Colorblock! 

This was kind of a fluke actually. Originally I had plan to do some fancy dots, bows and bling over this three layer cake, but once I had it done I fell in love!!! 

The simplicity of it all was really appealing to me, which is unusual since my taste is known to be a little over the top. But this color combo, of the pale pearlescent pink, deep dark raspberry, and almost neon coral color was too perfect to mar with extra distractions.

I think these colors worked so well with this minimal mani. It just oozes sophistication with a hint of playfulness in the pop of coral. 

So simple to boot! I just painted on the light pink and let it dry. Then I went back over the top half with the corally color. Once that was completely dry, I used tape to section off the middle portion and laid in my darker band. 

Lacquer List: 
Chanel  Le Vernis - Le Perle 
China Glaze - Evening Seduction 
Essie - Tart Deco 

I know, most people can probably do this without tape guides. But I'm just so anal it would bother me to no end >_>;;; Also I think, the crisp lines add to that Mod Look. 

So I hope you all enjoyed this look. Lately I've been going more simplistic over fruffy. I wonder how long that trend will last. ^^; 

What about you all? Do you prefer simple and clean or deco galore 
when it comes to your finger tips? 
I'd love to know! 

Monday, April 16, 2012

Dad's Birthday

Happy Monday everyone! 
I just wanted to let you all know I didn't have time to do a manicure this weekend. 
So it is a No Post Monday.

So, sorry for the delay but please check back again later this week!
I'll try to get up a new look for you guys Wed/Thurs. ^_^

Instead I spent it celebrating my Dad's Birthday! :D

Isn't this a great shot XD 

 Thanks for following though. Gives me much happiness! I'm almost to 25 followers! 
I know it seems like a small amount, but I'm really flattered you guys would wanna 
read and see my stuff.